Monday, September 14, 2009

Author Interview ~ Dalton Diaz



Hey, all, we’re hanging out on the couch today with our good friend Dalton Diaz. Let’s all make sure she feels welcome. Welcome to our couch, Dalton, it’s so great to have you here today. Let’s get started: Where are you from?

I’m, like, a Valley Girl from Cali. Yeah, wish I were kidding. Wrong side of the tracks, tho, so is this where I admit I’m from the porn capital of the world? What can I say, it’s a diverse place. Rad. Like, totally.

LOL, s’alright, we won’t hold it against you. Do you have any new news?

New news? Well, Stray Lovers finally came out on 8/21, and it's the one I was telling you about that's the fundraiser. Ashlyn Chase and I just sold a Quickie that will be titled, "Strokes" but there's no release date yet. Illegal Moves got a new cover as it's going to print - not a bare butt in sight! Oh, and I'll be signing at Romanticon in Oct.

HA, I remember that conversation… no one would post your cover. I think there aren’t enough bare butts on it in my opinion. LOL. Congrats on all the other good news! If you had to choose, which writer would you consider a mentor?

Suzanne Brockmann. There have been many since, but she was my first mentor. If it weren’t for her, I never would have joined RWA and finally realized my dream of being a published author. Her fee? Pass it on. She’s truly an amazing, caring lady and that extends to outside of the romance world as well. She’s out there, making a difference.

Wow, a fantastic author, and a great person as well! Who is your favorite author and what is it that really strikes you about their work?

There are two who really stand out for me. Suzanne Brockmann because I know I can just relax and let myself go on whatever ride she wants to take me. Gaps will be filled and things will make sense. One of the casualties of becoming a writer is being able to let go and just be a reader. She’s one of the few authors I can still do that with. Another is Joey Hill. It doesn’t matter if you’re not into whatever genre she writes about, you get it. That’s talent.

Wow, those are both awesome authors, but my fave is Joey W. Hill. She’s amazing, and all of her books just suck me right on it. Do you have anything specific that you want to say to your readers?

Thank you. From the bottom of my heart, thank you. Without you, I couldn’t justify the time it takes to do this. I wouldn’t be doing what I love to do, and where I fit.

How sweet! What would you say is your interesting writing quirk?

I can’t get a feel for the characters until I figure out a black moment. It doesn’t necessarily have to be the black moment that’s used in the book, in fact, it usually gets completely discarded. What I need to see is how the characters react in order to get a real feel for them. Once I have that, I’ll literally go back and revamp the beginning so we can all see what got them to that reaction. Does that even make sense? LOL! Well, you did ask for quirky, and I am one of the Quirky Ladies!

Yup, makes perfect sense to me. LOL When did you write your first book and how old were you?

I can remember walking around in middle school with a notebook that I would write scenes in. I shared them with a guy friend once, and only once. Embarrassed the heck out of him. I guess I was a little ahead of my time.

I’ll bet he still remembers you too! And now for our ‘nothing whatsoever to do with writing’ questions: Do you hate how you look in pictures? Why or why not?

Yes, because I don’t photograph well! I have taken maybe three or four good pics in my life – no lie. The camera just doesn’t love me. Ironically, I took an excellent driver’s license photo, then got married a few months later and had to get a new license. That pic, and every one that has followed, has been beyond hideous.

Poor Dalton… I’m sorry. I was so excited the first time I got a license that actually looked like me. That was fun! You can erase any horrible experience from your past. What will it be?

The coolest girl in grade school standing up in front of all of our friends and saying she hadn’t wanted to invite me to her party in the first place. I had had an airhead moment, but nothing mean. Certainly nothing warranting that humiliation. It’s amazing how you never forget those moments. Do you think it would be cathartic to humiliate her in a book? Hmmm.

Hey, go for it! Then again, that’s like using your power for evil instead of good…. Hmmm… must ponder that one. What is your favorite animal?

That would be the Guinea Pig. I never in a million years thought I would love something so rodent-like, but there it is. They rule! They’re sweet, they purr, they’re not loud or nocturnal, and the more attention you give them, the cooler they become. I do love all animals, and I get a good fix at work every day. Mostly dogs and cats, but we see our fair share of rabbits, Guinea Pigs, and birds, too.

Guinea Pigs, huh? Have you seen G-Force? Just wondering. Are you a morning person or a night person?

You know, my first instinct is to say I’m definitely a night person. The problem is, I’m really not coherent after about 9 pm. I’m a night owl, I’m just not a very functional night owl.

LOL, I can sort of relate to that. Usually my non-functional night owl traits come from meds. If you could wish for anything, what would you wish for?

Equality for all. There’s nothing that irritates me more than people who sit in judgment of others. I’m not talking about actions that hurt innocent people here; I’m talking about preferences in religion, lifestyle, sexuality, etc. I’m not trying to open up a can of worms, I’m simply saying live and let live. If you don’t like something, don’t do it, read it, believe it. That doesn’t mean you get to dictate what others do, read, and believe. OK, I’m stepping off my soapbox now, but you did ask!

You’re right, I did ask. No problem. I tend to agree anyway. LOL Thanks so much for hanging out on the couch with us today, Dalton. It was great fun getting to know you even better and laughing while I did this interview. Don’t be a stranger, hon. Come visit us as much as you can.

When asked to give us a bio… this is what Dalton gave us:

Hmm. I have no idea why people want to know what makes me… me, but here it goes:

My favorite hobby is reading, and I am a complete romance snob. If a story doesn’t have romance, it isn’t worth it. If there’s hot sex, it’s extra worth it.

My favorite food is anything that isn’t brussel sprouts or scallops. Dark chocolate is way at the top of the list. If there’s hot sex with dark chocolate, it’s extra worth it.

My favorite music ranges from sixties pop to nineties grunge, with some heavy metal thrown in. But the eighties will always rule. That’s about when I discovered hot sex and dark chocolate, so there’s no contest.

Let’s face it, fantasy is usually a lot more fun than reality. Not always, but usually. As a writer, one can be anything, do anything, say anything that comes to mind. There are a thousand and one ways to make things happen, each one more exciting than the last. Case in point: I don’t choose Ranger or Morelli. I choose Ranger AND Morelli, preferably covered in dark chocolate.

This is the best job in the world.


You can keep up with Dalton at her website and blog.

Illegal Moves by Dalton Diaz & Samantha Cayto

Attorney Caroline Ellis wants a decent orgasm or twenty. Sex has been mediocre since she and Jordan Fox split, and he owes her for breaking his word and her heart.

Businessman Jordan Fox wants to win back the woman he loves. He regrets not going through with that ménage in college, but the idea of letting another man touch him had made him run. It was the biggest mistake of his life, and long past time to make it right.

Secretly bisexual attorney Seth Foster has his fist wrapped around a recurrent fantasy that Jordan, his boss and best friend, is not completely hetero. Never in those wildest dreams did he imagine it could come true.

Jordan's determination to get Caroline back could fulfill each of their fantasies, and more.

18 comments:

Penelope said...

Hey Dalton! First of all, I totally disagree about you taking bad photos....I have seen some smoking hot photos of you. Also, the photos of those hunk-a-licious guys (Nico and Henri) next to your interview, are a little bit distracting! Nice interview, babe!- Penny

Nicole Morgan said...

Hey Dalton,

OH MY GOD! I want to be in that cover! As usual your book sounds hot! I was super excited to see that you were also a Suzanne Brockman fan...she's pretty awesome. But, so are you.

I feel just a teensy weensy bit closer to you for having read this post and by the way you looked great sitting on the couch!

*winks*

Dalton Diaz said...

Thanks, Kealie! I had a lot of fun with your questions, and I appreciate the post of the IM cover!
Dalton
www.daltondiaz.com
www.thequirklyladies.com

Nina Pierce said...

Excellent interview ladies. Congrats on the new contract, Dalton. I can't wait to see you at Romanticon.

Dalton Diaz said...

Thanks, Nina! I'm so excited that you're going!

Dalton Diaz said...

Penelope, I'm pretty sure those were EC's Cavement who were smokin' hot, not me! BTW, if you think the 2 guys in the sidebar here are hot, scroll down...

Nicole, thank you! I feel like I got to get to know you better, too. If y'all want to know what Nicole is thinking about, and believe me it's a doozy, go to:
www.savannahchase.com/blog/

Ashlyn Chase said...

I have an excellent picture of Dalton! She's too hard on herself.
I'll see if I can find it, but since i don't know how to post it here, I'll put it up on my yahoo group. And, that way, if she's determined to kill me for it, I can take it down. LOL

Amber Skyze said...

Congrats on the new contract, Dalton! Can't wait to see what the cover gods come up with for the print version of Illegal Moves - cause the one you have is H-O-T!
Great interview.

Dalton Diaz said...

Amber, yeah, but could you really see it on a shelf at B&N?!! It's smart to change it for print, and the new one is great. I'll post it to the frogspond right now.

Dalton Diaz said...

Ash, yeah, I love you but I'll pretty much wanna kill ya'

Helen Hardt said...

I'm fanning here... Dalton, that is one of the hottest covers I've ever seen! I look forward to exploring your work.

Helen
www.helensheroes.blogspot.com

Dalton Diaz said...

Thank you, Helen! I like your blog, and I have to say we definitely have similar taste in heroes. Wow! I'm fanning myself here - great pics, and congrats on the upcoming books!

Marie said...

Love the cover, Dalton. And I can't wait to read this book. Big congrats on all the upcoming books.

Marie
www.marietuhart.com

Dalton Diaz said...

Thanks, Marie! Be sure to let me know what you think. Hey, another Cali girl! What I wouldn't do for an In N Out Burger...

EmilyBryan said...

Hey Dalton! I'm fascinated about how you and Ashlyn collaborate. What's the process for writing as a team?

(Ashlyn Chase is on my blog today, BTW.)

Dalton Diaz said...

Hi, Emily! LOL! I just came from leaving a comment there!

Ash and I mesh so well that our collaborations are really fluid. She's a much faster writer, so I tend to follow. She's also very, very patient!
Dalton

Ella Drake said...

Congrats, Dalton!
And what's wrong with that cover?
:)

Dalton Diaz said...

Hey, Ella! Great to see you here. I know you're grinning because we've had this conversation - the cover is hot, hot, hot but the great sites like this one that will post it are few and far between. Now I can post the print cover on those sites. Kewl, huh?